Monday, February 18, 2013

Indoor Track Update - Simplot Games

Darts - 
I always come home from the Simplot Games pretty exhausted, but in a satisfied, proud, accomplished way. This year was no different, I was definitely tired, but as I reflect on our performances, I know that we went to Pocatello and did our best. It made all of our work through the past 2 months worth it, and it has made me pretty excited to get going on outdoor track (after a week break to recover). 
Once again, the Davis Indoor Track TEAM was the largest, the loudest, and one of the most successful teams at the meet. We set a new TEAM record with 93 athletes--we also entered a record 28 relay teams into the meet. We brought home more medals than we ever have as a TEAM - including 5 individual medals, 5 relay team medals, and 3 coaching medals :)
There were a ton of PRs and a lot of great highlights of the meet. We set 4 new school records: Seth Fortin ran 6.92 in the 60m Dash to finish 3rd - it is the #17 time in the U.S. and the 3rd fastest ever run by a Utahn; Shea Martinez ran 2:09.12 in the 800m - breaking her school record she set a week ago at the oval - it is the #1 time in the U.S. We finished the meet by setting school records in both the girls and the boys 4 x 400 relays. The girls ran 3:57.93, which is also a new Utah State Record for indoor track - breaking a mark set in 1999 by Kearns. The girls were anchored by an impressive 56.3 split by Shea. The boys came back right after and broke our school record set in 1995. Our boys ran 3:27.25 - an average of 51.8, and setting us up for some fast relays in outdoor. While those were the TEAM performances of the meet, there were so many other great highlights . . . 
Thursday Night - In the first finals of the games, the weight throw, Ben Bracken, Sam Matina, and Jeff Whittaker all set new PRs and Davis top 10 marks. Ben's throw of 51'10 is #6 on our all-time list and was good enough for 10th place. On the track on Thursday night, we dominated the distance events. In a year where it took some very strong times to advance, we set a TEAM record for combined finalists in the girls and boys 1600m and 3200m with 14 total finalists (old record was 12 set in both '09 and '12). We had 7 boys and 7 girls advance - more than any other team in the meet. The most impressive performance to make it into finals was from Aimee Vance who ran a 9 second PR to make it in. It was also exciting to see 2 sophomore boys advance in the 1600m - both Josh Ward and Stokton Smith. Some of the other distance races that were very impressive were Hannah Albrechtsen's gutsy 1600 PR which left her just 1 spot out of finals, Sierra Haslam's 9 second PR with 5:48, Michaela Uresk's tough performance to run a season best by 10 seconds, and Colter Blanchard's solid 4:50 for the top freshman time from Utah. All together we end the indoor season with 22 boys under 5:00 and 24 girls under 6:00 - both new TEAM records.
Friday - We saw some ups and downs on Friday. The day didn't start out as strong as we would have liked. We missed qualifying for the boys 4 x 200 relay when Connor Badger strained both hamstrings - he still fought valiantly through the 2nd half of the race and showed a ton of toughness. The girls 4 x 200 also narrowly missed qualifying. We had a few other struggles throughout the day. There were some individuals who were very close to making it into finals, but didn't quite have their best days. One of the things that I really started to learn about this TEAM is that we have a lot of character. Where we could have hung our heads and felt discouraged, it seems that our TEAM fought back any way they could. For some, they had later opportunities to perform, and they really took advantage of another chance. For those who didn't make it through in any finals, they still showed a lot of TEAM support and really focused on encouraging their teammates who advanced. One thing was certain - our TEAM was out there doing their best. I was so impressed with our solid efforts and our positive attitudes. A few performances stuck out to me on Thursday: Hailee Carattini's PR in the 60m Hurdles (9.48) - which was her 4th event in less than 4 hours - where she just missed making finals. She was tired, but she gave it everything she had. The girls Medley A Team at the end of the day where BriAnna Gipson, Elise Berning, Liz Jones, and Hannah Albrechtsen all ran their best splits of the day to make it into the finals - especially Hannah's anchor leg 800m of 2:26 after running so hard in the 1600 the night before. The boys medley relay had a similar story - we had to make 2 substitutions because of injuries, but Palmer Flood and Ryan Lee both stepped in and performed great for us with the help of Colton Chronister and Sam Haws, they ran the 3rd fastest qualifying time. Sam had also just missed the 1600m finals with a strong performance - so it was awesome to see him bounce back and run 2:01 in the 800m (which would have been more than enough to make the 800m individual finals). Our boy and girl hurdlers (The 'Mafia') also had many great performances - led by Ammon Hanks with a PR of 9.10, Trace Arbon with 9.45 while getting punched in the nose, and Olivia Richard's PR of 10.63. In the 800m, we added 3 more boys and 2 more girls to our distance race finalists - giving us 19 total (10 boys and 9 girls) - beating our old record of 16 for the distance races. Lastly, I thought our boys 4 x 200 B and C teams really stepped it up after our A Team was out. All 8 boys on the B and C teams ran tough and determined. In fact, all of our relays really gave great efforts, from the sprinters in their 3rd events of the day to the distance runners who were given 200m medley relay legs - I loved the positive attitudes and the teamwork. 
Saturday - Possibly my greatest memory of Saturday is how much noise our athletes made cheering for each other. I was very pleased with the energy in the form of cheers, chants, and excitement that we provided for our teammates who were competing. I guarantee that the athletes on the track were inspired and motivated by the encouragement. Nice job by the 'mob'. Our medalists included Brayden Cromar (5th in the 1600 with an indoor PR of 4:27), Jackson Sagers (4th in the 800m with 1:58), Seth Fortin (3rd in the 60m), Shea Martinez (1st in the 800m), and Taylor Cox (3rd in the 800m with an indoor PR of 2:15). We also had 5 relay teams in 6 relay races end up on the podium - the boys 4 x 800 (Seth Thompson, Ryan Lee, Sam Haws, and Skylar Williams) finished 4th - very impressive considering that they had all raced a bunch going into that relay. We had some great 4 x 800 relay PR splits from Kent Thompson (2:04), Stokton Smith (2:04), Colter Blanchard (2:06), Brandon Peters (2:09), Josh Ward (2:06), Tatum Beard (2:32), Sam Hedquist (2:37), Madi Bledsoe (2:39). I know it fired me up as I was warming up for the Coaches 1600 when I was watching the 4 x 800s - I had goose bumps a few times as I watched our boys and girls dig in and run very gutsy races. Both the boys and the girls medley's also ended up on the podium. The girls all ran PR splits to finish 5th - BriAnna Gipson (63), Elise Berning (27.2), Liz Jones (27.9) and Hannah Albrechtsen (2:24 - in her 3rd 800 in less than 24 hours - all 3 under her old PR). The boys showed more of the same as they ran their best splits for a 3:38.30 - and a 3rd place finish - Trevor Leavitt (50.6), Palmer Flood (23.9), Colton Chronister (23.8), and Sam Haws (1:59.8 - also in his 3rd 800 in less than 24 hours and his first time under 2:00). It was fun to watch - both the races and the excitement of our fans. The boys time is the 2nd fastest in Davis history. We ended the day with 2 final performances that put us on the podium in the 4 x 400s. As I said earlier, the girls broke a 14 year old state record with their 3:57 to finish 3rd - with Ellie Child (61.9), Christine Van Brocklin (59.0), Taylor Cox (60.2) and Shea Martinez (56.3). The boys were all a bit tired, but dug deep for 3:27 for 4th place with Seth Fortin (51.6), Seth Thompson (52.8), Jackson Sagers (51.8), and Trevor Leavitt (50.6 for the 2nd time that afternoon).

It was a very memorable Simplot Games, and we couldn't have done it without great athletes, but we also couldn't have done it without a lot of help from coaches and parents. THANKS to Coach West, Coach Lauren, Coach Alayna, Coach Brad, and honorary Coach Caleb for all the help in keeping the athletes in line and in keeping them prepared and motivated. THANKS to some outstanding parents who are so willing to help and to support our program - especially our chaperones - the Andersons, Charla Williams, and Jill Hedquist. THANKS to so many parents who were willing to drive to and from the meet - even some who didn't get a chance to watch their kids race.

WHAT'S NEXT? - This week will be pretty light. We will be having workouts during the track class (Tuesday and Thursday), but we will not have practice on Wednesday and Friday. If you have been sick or injured - take this time to get recovered. Take really good care of yourselves over the next few weeks so that we can work hard through the outdoor season. I hope that all of you are motivated and hungry for a very strong outdoor season. Our official outdoor track meeting will be next Tuesday, February 26th after school. While I am doubtful about it, I am trying to stay positive that the snow is going to melt sometime soon. 

Golden Sprint Challenge - For any sprinters or hurdlers interested in one last indoor race, there is one final meet at the Olympic Oval on Saturday, February 23rd. The events will be the 60m, 200m, 400m, and 60m hurdles. You will have to register yourselves at The cost is $10 per race. It is an "open" race for any ages. You will not be able to race in 'Davis' apparel. If you have more questions, check with me at school. 

Full results can be found at 
Girls Results
High Jump
Hailee Carattini - just missed qualifying at 5'00"

Pole Vault
Hailee Carattini - just missed qualifying at 9'03"

60m Hurdles
Hailee Carattini - 9.48; 21st 
Christine Van Brocklin - 9.61; 26th 
Phebe Krutsch - 10.13; 40th
Lizbeth Jones - 10.45; 56th
Olivia Richards - 10.63; 61st 
Baylee Reynolds - 10.68; 85th 

200m Dash
Elise Berning - 27.99; 25th
Brittney Rounkles - 28.38; 30th
Rachel Anderson - 28.54; 35th
Tauni Larsen - 29.61; 54th
Candace Casey - 29.83; 56th
Brooke Jensen - 30.94; 70th

400m Dash
BriAnna Gipson 1:04.71; 41st 
Tatum Beard 1:05.62; 53rd

800m Run
Shea Martinez - 2:09.12; 1st place in finals; Davis SCHOOL RECORD; Current U.S. #1
Taylor Cox - 2:15.97; 3rd place in finals; Davis #3 all-time; Current U.S. #30
Katie Frandsen - 2:27.82; 31st 
Tiahna Cipriano - 2:32.02; 48th
Elise Anderson - 2:35.85; 62nd 

1600m Run
Ellie Child - 5:15.31; 11th in finals
Chelsey Johnson - 5:25.44; 24th in finals
Joanna Boyd - 5:32.69; 32nd in finals
Sierra Graham - 5:37.11; 34th in finals (5:33.74 in trials)
Aimee Vance - 5:37.90; 35th in finals (5:32.34 in trials)
Hannah Albrechtsen - 5:35.12; 39th
Josey Hedquist - 5:45.01; 59th
Sierra Haslam - 5:48.36; 64th
Sam Hedquist - 5:50.95; 74th
Sadie Hutchinson - 5:53.21; 80th
Madi Bledsoe - 5:59.94; 94th
Kaitlyn Datwyler - 6:01.15; 97th
Nicole Wood - 6:08.15; 106th
Michaela Uresk - 6:08.97; 109th
Sydney Zaugg - 6:10.76; 113th
Alex Tanner - 6:17.83; 120th
Shaylee Argyle - 6:18.47; 122nd 

3200m Run
Ashley Tyndall - 11:34.75; 10th in finals; Davis #7 all-time
Kenzie Weir - 11:35.71; 11th in finals

4 x 200m Relay
A - Hailee Carattini, Rachel Anderson, Phebe Krutsch, Christine Van Brocklin - 1:52.11; 17th
B - Liz Jones, Candace Casey, Tauni Larsen, Brittney Rounkles - 1:55.76; 29th
C - BriAnna Gipson, Brooke Jensen, Baylee Reynolds, Olivia Richards - 2:02.73; 43rd

4 x 400m Relay
A - Ellie Child, Christine Van Brocklin, Taylor Cox, Shea Martinez (Katie Frandsen in the trials) - 3:57.93; 3rd place; New school record; New Utah state indoor record
B - Rachel Anderson, Elise Berning, Candace Casey, Tatum Beard - 4:24.61; 15th
C - Nicole Wood, Sydney Zaugg, Kaitlyn Datwyler, Alex Tanner - 4:42.76; 29th

4 x 800m Relay
A - Katie Frandsen, Hannah Albrechtsen, Chelsey Johnson, Joanna Boyd - 9:53.65; 7th in finals
B - Tiahna Cipriano, Sierra Graham, Aimee Vance, Josey Hedquist - 10:20.96; 16th in finals
C - Elise Anderson, Tatum Beard, Sam Hedquist, Madi Bledsoe - 10:22.41; 17th in finals

Medley Relay 
A - BriAnna Gipson, Elise Berning, Liz Jones, Hannah Albrechtsen - 4:24.00 - 5th in finals
B - Tiahna Cipriano, Tauni Larsen, Brittney Rounkles, Josey Hedquist - 4:34.70 - 19th
C - Madi Bledsoe, Brooke Jensen, Olivia Richards, Sam Hedquist - 4:49.71 - 33rd
D - Michaela Uresek, Shaylee Argyle, Sierra Haslam, Sadie Hutchinson - 5:03.65 - 37th 

Boys Results
Weight Throw
Ben Bracken - 51'10; 10th; Davis #6 All-Time
Sam Matina - 48'09.75; 14th; Davis #7 All-Time
Jeff Whittaker - 47'06.25; 16th; Davis #8 All-Time

Shot Put 
Ben Bracken - Qualified for finals with a throw over 45'
Sam Matina - hit the qualifying mark, but scratched on the throw
Jeff Whittaker - just shy of the 45' qualifying
Nate Hatch - just shy of the 45' qualifying

Pole Vault
Trace Arbon - very close to qualifying at 13'03"
Andrew Tyndall - very close to qualifying at 13'03"

60m Hurdles
Ammon Hanks - 9.10; 29th; Davis #13 All-Time
Rex Sumsion - 9.31; 36th; Davis #23 All-Time
Trace Arbon - 9.45; 43rd
Palmer Flood - 9.50; 44th
Andrew Tyndall - 9.55; 48th
Austin Atkinson - 9.59; 49th
Spencer Shaw - 9.96; 58th
Derrek Parry - 10.27; 60th
Colton Chronister - 10.74; 63rd

60m Dash
Seth Fortin - 7.06 in trials; 6.92 in finals; 3rd place; new SCHOOL RECORD; #17 in the U.S.

200m Dash
Gabe Alfaro - 25.77; 80th

400m Dash
Trevor Leavitt - 52.59; 27th

800m Run
Jackson Sagers - 1:59.37 in trials; 1:58.36 in finals; 4th
Seth Thompson - 2:05.48 in trials; 2:02.29 in finals; 13th 
Ryan Lee - 2:04.25 in trials; 2:03.87 in finals; 17th
Taylor Goldsberry - 2:06.34; 35th
Logan Haviland - 2:10.97; 57th 
Josh Robinson - 2:13.06; 68th
Kimball Potter - 2:15.25; 73rd
Caleb Gipson - 2:23.95; 95th

1600m Run
Brayden Cromar - 4:30.86 in trials; 4:27.52 in finals; 5th; Davis #11 All-Time
Skylar Williams - 4:35.33 in trials; 4:28.85 in finals; 9th
Stokton Smith - 4:39.06 in trials; 4:32.24 in finals; 20th; #2 sophomore in the race; Davis #17 All-Time
Alex Hedquist - 4:33.47 in trials; (15th)
Josh Ward - 4:35.53 in trials; 4:39.04 in finals; 30th
Andrew Aposhian - 4:36.54 in trials; 4:38.30 in finals; 29th
Sam Haws - 4:41.23; 40th
Hayden Hansen, 4:42.54; 45th
Isaac Clouse - 4:48.78; 69th
Ethan Stuart - 4:48.82; 72nd
Colter Blanchard - 4:50.19; 81st - #5 freshman in the race
Joseph Bailey - 4:55.93; 99th
Brandon Peters - 4:57.92; 115th
Alex White - 5:00.93; 125th
Kent Thompson - 5:02.20; 130th
Bryce Ferguson - 5:02.96; 135th
Devin Farnsworth - 5:04.22; 142nd
Daniel Tumblin - 5:05.40; 149th
Mitch Perry - 5:06.09; 152nd
Zach Wilde - 5:07.12; 154th
Adam Aposhian - 5:08.46; 161st 
Jackson Rayl - 5:10.22; 167th
Tanner Horrocks - 5:10.80; 168th
JR Oldham - 5:11.32; 170th

3200m Run
Preston Johnson - 9:44.22 in trials; 9:49.93 in finals; 13th
Colton Rimann - 10:38.97; 49th; #4 freshman in the race
Kimball Potter - 10:41.93; 53rd

4 x 200m Relay
C - Gabe Alfaro, Palmer Flood, Derrek Parry, Rex Sumsion - 1:39.94; 30th
B - Carson Hunt, Todd Froisland, Ammon Hanks, Austin Atkinson -1:40.94; 34th
A - Seth Fortin, Trevor Leavitt, Conner Badger, Colton Chronister - 1:50.55; 46th

4 x 400m Relay
A - Seth Fortin/Skylar Williams, Jackson Sagers, Seth Thompson, Trevor Leavitt - 3:36.78 in trials; 3:27.25 in finals; 4th; NEW SCHOOL RECORD; Utah # 10 All-Time
B - Joseph Bailey, Devin Farnsworth, JR Oldham, Zach Wilde - 4:00.28; 32nd

4 x 800m Relay
A - Seth Thompson, Ryan Lee, Sam Haws, Skylar Williams - 8:14.80; 4th
B - Josh Ward, Stokton Smith, Hayden Hansen, Taylor Goldsberry - 8:21.52; 8th
D - Colter Blanchard, Kent Thompson, Brandon Peters, Kimball Potter - 8:34.43; 15th
C - Isaac Clouse, Logan Haviland, Andrew Aposhian, Ethan Stuart - 8:48.91; 18th

Medley Relay
A - Trevor Leavitt/Ryan Lee, Colton Chronister, Palmer Flood, Sam Haws - 3:45.01 in trials; 3:38.30 in finals; 3rd; Davis #2 All-Time; Utah #11 All-Time
F - Austin Atkinson, Derrek Parry, Todd Froisland, Gabe Alfaro - 3:55.23; 23rd
B - Ammon Hanks, Trace Arbon, Andrew Tyndall, Kent Thompson - 3:56.43; 27th
C - Caleb Gipson, Rex Sumsion, Spencer Shaw, Alex White - 4:03.98; 38th
E - Colter Blanchard, Daniel Tumblin, Colton Rimann, Bryce Ferguson - 4:12.69; 43rd
D - Josh Robinson, Mitch Perry, Brandon Peters, Jackson Rayl - 4:19.57; 49th

Coaches 1600m
Coach Talley - 4:43.49; 3rd
Coach Timothy - 5:05.77; 8th
Coach West - 5:59; 3rd

Coaches 200m
Coach Lauren - 28.52; 3rd

No comments: